Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Penn State Startup Week 2017
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Penn State Startup Week 2017
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Advancing the Arts and Humanities
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Driving Digital Innovation
All
Competition
Open House
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Enhancing Health
All
Networking
Speaker
Impacting the World
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Startup Week Finale
All
Networking
Panel
Speaker
Stewarding Our Planet’s Resources
All
Competition
Networking
Speaker
Workshop
Transforming Education
All
Competition
Expo
Headshots
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Monday
, April 17
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
10:10am •
Pat Gelsinger (CEO, VMware)
4:00pm •
Jeff Almoney (Global Director, General Motors IT)
126 Business Building
5:00pm •
Ted Gonder (Founder, MoneyThink)
6:00pm •
Social Innovation Challenge: Idea Pitch and Team Formation (Mandatory for participants)
208 IST Building
11:15am •
"Developing Options and Making Informed Choices in the Digital Era" - Joe Battista (CEO, Pragmatic Passion, LLC) & Ken Pasch (President, KiVisions)
4 Shields Building
2:00pm •
"Pedagogical Considerations for Entrepreneurship Education"
Foster Auditorum (Paterno Library)
7:00pm •
“Disrupting Journalism: Athletes, Fans & The Players’ Tribune”
Jury Space (Stuckeman Family Building)
6:30pm •
"Art of the Start: How to Share Your Creative Work" - Peter Whalen (Co-Director, Lion LaunchPad)
Tuesday
, April 18
110 Borland Laboratory
6:00pm •
"Selling Handcrafted Items Online: How We Grew From a Garage to a $2 Million Fair Trade Handicrafts Company" - Renice Jones (Co-Founder, Global Crafts)
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
6:00pm •
IdeaMaker Digital Innovation Challenge: Practice Pitch (By Invitation Only)
122 Business Building
3:00pm •
"Cultural Intelligence and Entrepreneurship: Presentation and Workshop" - Margaret King (Director, Center for Cultural Studies & Analysis) and Jamie O'Boyle (Senior Analyst, Center for Cultural Studies & Analysis)
210 IST Building
1:35pm •
"Starting an Online Retail Business" - Jon Tabolt (Founder & CEO, LaBrinx Designs)
4:35pm •
"Lessons Learned from Shark Tank: How to Effectively Pitch Your Company" - Nayeem Hussain (Co-Founder & CEO, Keen Home)
308 Hammond Building
10:30am •
Michael Gildein (z/OS Test Architect, IBM)
Happy Valley Launchbox
8:30am •
Social Innovation Challenge: Team Free Work
11:00am •
Social Innovation Challenge: Mentorship Available
The Dreamery (Shields Building)
1:00pm •
The Radical Student Experience Challenge: Ideation
2:00pm •
The Radical Student Experience Challenge: Kickoff
2:30pm •
Immersive Experiences Expo
Wednesday
, April 19
075 Willard Building
8:00am •
"Commercializing New Nanoparticles for Improved Cancer Care" - Jeff Davidson (CEO, Keystone Nano, Inc.)
110 IST Building
1:25pm •
"Building Augmented Reality Experiences: The Where, What, and How" - Hermes Frangoudis (Augmented Reality Developer, Blippar)
111 Forum
12:20pm •
“The Role of Industrial Design in Product Development” - Nancy Perkins (President, Perkins Design LTD)
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
4:00pm •
“Surge: Putting Ideas into Action” - Steve Garguilo (Founder, Action Surge)
6:00pm •
IdeaMaker Digital Innovation Challenge: Final Pitch (Keynote: Mike Black - Founder & CEO, ToldMedia & ParkingBee)
118 Auditorium Lounge (HUB)
12:00pm •
Enhancing Health Networking Lunch
202 IST Building
12:20pm •
"From Idea to Acquisition: Execution and Investment Strategies" - Evon Onusic (Principal, GothamAlpha) and Jake Poliskin (Associate, Mark Cuban Companies)
206 IST Building
10:10am •
Nate Arnold (CIO, Global Supply Chain, GE Technology)
304 IST Building
1:00pm •
"Design an App: High School Student Workshop" (By Invitation Only)
Auditorium (Palmer Museum of Art)
5:00pm •
"Making Money in Music: How to Start a Musical Venture" - David Bruenger (Associate Professor and Interim Director of the School of Music, Ohio State University)
6:30pm •
Arts Business Idea Competition: Final Round
Freeman Auditorium (HUB)
10:30am •
"Innovations and Entrepreneurship in Healthcare: Presentations by Faculty, Students, Alumni, and Businesspeople"
1:00pm •
"Challenges and Opportunities in the Development and Commercialization of Healthcare Innovations"
Happy Valley Launchbox
8:30am •
Social Innovation Challenge: Team Free Work
11:00am •
Pitch Perfect Mentoring and Workshop Session
11:00am •
Social Innovation Challenge: Mentorship Available
Heritage Hall (HUB)
9:00am •
"Entrepreneurial Opportunities in EdTech" - Daren Coudriet (Director, Penn State EdTech Network)
9:00am •
Free Headshots
10:30am •
"Don't Step in It: Common Mistakes in Starting a Business" - Lee Erickson (Chief Amplifier, Happy Valley Launchbox)
12:00pm •
Free Headshots
12:00pm •
"Bringing Others Along: Persuasive Speaking for Entrepreneurs" - Herbert Reininger (Director, Creative Services, Penn State University)
2:00pm •
"Starting Your Startup" - Panel Discussion - Melissa Schipke (CEO & Founder, Tassl)
IST Building
10:30am •
College of Information Sciences and Technology: Prospective Student Open House (By Invitation Only)
Noontime Lounge (HUB)
9:00am •
Meetup Space & Opportunity Board
9:00am •
Office Hours for Entrepreneurs
12:00pm •
Meetup Space & Opportunity Board
12:00pm •
Office Hours for Entrepreneurs
Steimer Auditorium (Forest Resources Building)
5:00pm •
Supply Chain Entrepreneurship Pitch Contest
Thursday
, April 20
101 Agricultural Sciences & Industries Building
12:05pm •
"Building a Company and Culture of Integrity" - John Finegan (Founder, Beck Ag)
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
9:05am •
Andrew Pitz (Investment Manager, Transamerica Ventures)
10:35am •
"Diving into Tech: One Woman's Startup Journey" - Melissa Schipke (Founder & CEO, Tassl)
3:00pm •
David Rusenko (Co-Founder & CEO, Weebly)
121 Business Building
1:00pm •
Social Innovation Challenge: Final Pitch Screening and Judging
3:30pm •
Shannon Calvert (Director of Digital Marketing, Verizon Wireless) and Melissa Mackey (Head of Digital Partner Strategy, Verizon Wireless)
134 HUB
10:00am •
The Radical Student Experience Challenge: Final Pitches
1:00pm •
"Women in Entrepreneurship" - Karen Quintos (Chief Customer Officer, Dell)
202 IST Building
9:05am •
Isaac Councill (Vice President of Engineering, Oscar Health)
1:35pm •
Chris Fanini (Co-Founder & CTO, Weebly)
208 IST Building
1:35pm •
Dan Veltri (CPO & Co-Founder, Weebly)
6 Armsby Building
3:00pm •
Stewarding Our Planet's Resources Networking Event
Lobby (Forest Resources Building)
1:35pm •
Student Sustainability Challenge
One Button Studio (Pollock Building)
9:00am •
Social Innovation Challenge: Final Pitch Filming (Mandatory for participants)
Pegula Ice Arena
6:00pm •
Student Recognition and Networking Reception (By Invitation Only)
Friday
, April 21
252 Food Sciences Building
10:00am •
Graduate Research Commercialization Workshop
Alumni Hall (HUB)
11:30am •
Featured Speaker Meet and Greet
12:00pm •
Featured Speaker: Jerome Griffith (CEO & President, Lands' End)
12:45pm •
"Lessons Learned Building a $100 Million Startup" - Eric Franchi (Co-Founder, Undertone)
1:15pm •
"What I Wish I Knew..." - Entrepreneur Panel
2:15pm •
David Rusenko (Co-Founder & CEO, Weebly)
2:45pm •
Steve Huffman (CEO, Reddit, and Co-Founder, Hipmunk)
Krause Innovation Studio
3:00pm •
"Design Deconstructed: Faculty Roundtable on Entrepreneurship" (Faculty only)
Timezone
Penn State Startup Week 2017
America/New York
Filter By Date
Penn State Startup Week 2017
Apr 17
-
21, 2017
Monday
, April 17
Tuesday
, April 18
Wednesday
, April 19
Thursday
, April 20
Friday
, April 21
Filter By Venue
University Park, Centre County, PA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
075 Willard Building
101 Agricultural Sciences & Industries Building
110 Borland Laboratory
110 IST Building
111 Forum
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
118 Auditorium Lounge (HUB)
121 Business Building
122 Business Building
126 Business Building
134 HUB
202 IST Building
206 IST Building
208 IST Building
210 IST Building
252 Food Sciences Building
304 IST Building
308 Hammond Building
4 Shields Building
6 Armsby Building
Alumni Hall (HUB)
Auditorium (Palmer Museum of Art)
Foster Auditorum (Paterno Library)
Freeman Auditorium (HUB)
Happy Valley Launchbox
Heritage Hall (HUB)
IST Building
Jury Space (Stuckeman Family Building)
Krause Innovation Studio
Lobby (Forest Resources Building)
Noontime Lounge (HUB)
One Button Studio (Pollock Building)
Pegula Ice Arena
Steimer Auditorium (Forest Resources Building)
The Dreamery (Shields Building)
Filter By Type
Advancing the Arts and Humanities
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Driving Digital Innovation
All
Competition
Open House
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Enhancing Health
All
Networking
Speaker
Impacting the World
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Startup Week Finale
All
Networking
Panel
Speaker
Stewarding Our Planet’s Resources
All
Competition
Networking
Speaker
Workshop
Transforming Education
All
Competition
Expo
Headshots
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
John Meier
Brad Zdenek
Marilyn Goodrich
Zach Lonsinger
Jessie Driver
Crystal Ramsay
Amy Garbrick
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, April 17
Tuesday
, April 18
Wednesday
, April 19
Thursday
, April 20
Friday
, April 21
Venue
075 Willard Building
101 Agricultural Sciences & Industries Building
110 Borland Laboratory
110 IST Building
111 Forum
113 IST Building (Cybertorium)
118 Auditorium Lounge (HUB)
121 Business Building
122 Business Building
126 Business Building
134 HUB
202 IST Building
206 IST Building
208 IST Building
210 IST Building
252 Food Sciences Building
304 IST Building
308 Hammond Building
4 Shields Building
6 Armsby Building
Alumni Hall (HUB)
Auditorium (Palmer Museum of Art)
Foster Auditorum (Paterno Library)
Freeman Auditorium (HUB)
Happy Valley Launchbox
Heritage Hall (HUB)
IST Building
Jury Space (Stuckeman Family Building)
Krause Innovation Studio
Lobby (Forest Resources Building)
Noontime Lounge (HUB)
One Button Studio (Pollock Building)
Pegula Ice Arena
Steimer Auditorium (Forest Resources Building)
The Dreamery (Shields Building)
Session Type
Advancing the Arts and Humanities
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Driving Digital Innovation
All
Competition
Open House
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Enhancing Health
All
Networking
Speaker
Impacting the World
All
Competition
Speaker
Workshop
Startup Week Finale
All
Networking
Panel
Speaker
Stewarding Our Planet’s Resources
All
Competition
Networking
Speaker
Workshop
Transforming Education
All
Competition
Expo
Headshots
Panel
Speaker
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular